(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(1 count) Possession of a Firearm by Minor (F3)
(1 Count) Persons Not to Possess/Use/Manufacture/Control/Sell or Transfer Firearms (M1)
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 27, 2021, at approximately 9:44 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police responded to the 500 block of Third Street, for a report of a shooting. Officers arrived at the scene and discovered a male victim, lying in the street. The male victim appeared to have multiple gunshot wounds and was unresponsive. Emergency Medical Services arrived and confirmed that the victim was beyond help and had died at the scene. Officers secured the crime scene and summoned detectives to assist with the investigation. The investigation into this incident continued and Detectives were able to identify the victim as Rolando Rivera, a 23 year-old resident of the 200 block of Ruby Street in Lancaster.
UPDATE AS OF SEPTEMBER 2, 2021 - SUSPECT ARRESTED AND CHARGED
The investigation into the murder of Rolando Rivera, on August 27, 2021, has continued. Detectives from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police have spent countless hours reviewing video footage from around the area of the incident, interviewing witnesses and gathering other information. An autopsy was performed on August 30, 2021, and it was determined that Rivera died of multiple gunshot wounds to the head and torso.
Through the investigation, Detectives located video footage which showed the suspect in the area of the 500 and 600 blocks of Manor Street prior to the homicide. Video footage also showed the victim (Rivera) walking in the 600 and 500 blocks of Manor Street around 9:32 pm. The video footage shows Rivera and the suspect in the 500 block of Manor Street, but across the street from each other. The victim is seen walking west on Manor Street and the suspect begins walking west behind the victim, but on the opposite side of the street.
Additional video footage shows the victim walking into the 500 block of Third Street and the suspect runs toward the victim and approaches the victim from behind. The video footage shows the suspect raising a firearm and then firing multiple gunshots at Rolando Rivera and continues firing as Rivera falls. The video footage then shows the suspect fleeing the scene on foot. Detectives from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police reviewed the video footage and recognized the suspect as Elijahuwon Ashmeir Brown, a 14 year-old juvenile, who is a resident of the 700 block of Manor Street in Lancaster City.
Today, at approximately 10:00 am, Detectives with the Lancaster City Bureau of Police arrested Elijahuwon Ashmeir Brown at the Lancaster County Courthouse, 50 N. Duke Street. He was taken into custody without incident. Deputies from the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department and Officers from D Platoon assisted Detectives with the arrest. Detective Adam Flurry has charged Elijahuwon Ashmeir Brown with one count of Criminal Homicide (F-1), Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (F-3) and Persons Not to Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms (M-1) before Magisterial District Judge Adam Witkonis. Brown was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Witkonis on September 2, 2021 and was committed to the Lancaster County Prison with no bail. Persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
The investigation into this incident remains active and on-going. Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Detective Adam Flurry with the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3444 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2108-031419
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.