Robbery
Criminal Attempt-Rape
Sexual Assault
Indecent Assault
Invasion of Privacy
Unlawful restraint
Terroristic Threats
Possessing instruments of crime
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday February 3, 2020 at approximately 2159 hrs. Lancaster Bureau of Police, Off. Skatz, responded to a complaint of a sexual assault that had just occurred. The victim was able to take Off. Skatz to the area where the assault occurred on the 300 blk. Lancaster Ave.
The victim told Off. Skatz that when she had been walking on Lancaster Ave. she was approached from behind by an unknown male. She described the male as a B/M/20's, approximately 5'07" with a heavier build. She said that the suspect had worn a mask at the time of the incident.
The suspect grabbed the victim and shoved her against a parked vehicle. The suspect demanded cash from the victim. When the victim didn't have any cash the suspect pulled up the victim's shirt and took photos of her bare chest with his phone. The victim was unable to pull away from the suspect as he held her shirt and then touched her breasts with his hand.
The suspect then pulled down the victim's pants and underwear. The suspect took additional photos of the victim and threatened to rape the victim. The victim was able to convince the suspect to stop and he then fled the area on foot.
The victim showed Off. Skatz the parked vehicle where the suspect had pushed her and where the suspect had touched the vehicle. Off. Skatz processed the exterior areas of the vehicle indicated by the victim and was able to recover latent fingerprint evidence.
Evidenvce Specialist Drew Hollinger was able to examine the prints and load them into the Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS). ES Hollinger was able to find and confirm a match for the latent prints. The prints submitted matched that of Daijan Brown M/20 of Lancaster.
Det. Matt Odenthal continued the investigation. After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charges of Robbery (F1), Criminal Attempt- Rape (F1), Sexual Assault (F2), Indecent Assault (M2), Invasion of Privacy (M2), Unlawful Restraint (M1), Terroristic Threats (M1), Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1) were filed. A warrant was issued Brown.
Officers from Platoon located Brown on February 4, 2020 at approximately 1844 hrs. Brown was taken into custody on the warrant, processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Brown was later committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
300 blk. Lancaster Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2020
Reference ID
20-003439
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Feb 5, 2020
Bail
150000