Simple Assault (Domestic Violence) (M2)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
On Friday September 27, 2019 shortly after 1800 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, initiated an investigation into a possible assault. Calls made to the Desk Sergeant indicated that a video was shared on social media platforms that depicted a woman striking a male occupant of a vehicle while the vehicle was parked.
Officers were able to locate and view the video. It was determined that the incident occurred on the 800 blk. S. Duke St. in Lancaster City. The vehicle registration was visible in the video. The Officers tracked down the vehicle owner to 500 blk. Southeast Ave. Lancaster, PA.
Officers interviewed people involved as well as witnesses. Officers learned that the woman in the video was Ana Brito and the male that she struck was her (22) year old son. The victim has developmental delays. The victim did not require medical assistance. The victim was able to stay with other family members and is safe.
Ana Brito was placed under arrest for Simple Assault (Domestic Violence) (M2). Officer Hamby filed a Criminal Complaint against Brito and she was processed and arraigned. Bail was set at $1,000 unsecured.
The Lancaster Bureau of Police would like to thank everyone that showed their concern by sending the video to our social media sites and calling the station.
All persons arrested are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
800 blk. S. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2019
Reference ID
19-031352
Disposition
Released on unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Sep 28, 2019
Bail
1000