Aggravated Assault
Aggravated Assault - Victim Less Than 6 and Defendant 18 or older
Concealment Of Whereabouts Of Child
Endangering Welfare of Children - Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense
Criminal Conspiracy - Endangering Welfare of Children - Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 17 January 2019 at around 1600 hours, multiple officers from C Platoon were dispatched to an address on the 1st blk. N. Lime St. regarding a report of a child with burns on her skin. It was determined that the victim, a 2 year old female, received second and third degree burns to her face, chest, back, genitals and thighs. She was transferred to Lehigh Valley Burn Center where she received skin grafts and continues to recover.
Det. Ryan Hockley took the lead on the investigation. It was found that the child had been in the care of Kamika Bowman at the time the burns were administered to the victim. Bowman is not a parent to the victim. Det. Hockley conducted numerous follow up investigations and interviews. After consultation with the Lancaster County DA's Office, charges were filed against Bowman and a warrant was obtained for her arrest. Bowman was charged with (2) counts Aggravated Assault (F1), (1) count Aggravated Assault - Victim Less Than 6 and Defendant 18 or older (F2), Concealment Of Whereabouts Of Child (F3), Endangering Welfare of Children - Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense (F1), Criminal Conspiracy - Endangering Welfare of Children - Parent/Guardian/Other Commits Offense (F1)
On Friday February 1, 2019 Bowman was located at her home on the 200 blk. E. Ross St. and taken into custody. Bowman was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. She was later committed to LCP in lieu of $750,000 bail.
As part of Det. Hockley's investigation he found that Bowman's sister, Felicia Lozano and their mother, Kamia Hunter knew about the burns to the victim. Earlier on January 17, 2019 Hunter and Lozano took the victim out with them while they were shopping and concealed the injuries to the victim by covering her head and body with a blanket. Det, Hockley filed Criminal Complaints against Lozano and Hunter, charging both with Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F1) and Criminal Conspiracy- Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F1). Warrants were issued for Lozano and Hunter. Their warrants have not been served as of the time of this press release.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. E. Ross St
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2019
Reference ID
MJ-02204-CR-0000036-2019
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Feb 2, 2019
Bail
750000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.