Robbery of Motor Vehicle
Criminal Conspiracy- Robbery of Motor Vehicle
(2) counts Receiving Stolen Property
Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday August 11, 2019 at approximately 2255 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon B, received a call for a robbery that just occurred. Officers met with the victims and were told that (2) males had robbed them at gunpoint. One of the victims, an adult male, had been struck on the face with a handgun during the course of the robbery. That victim did not require treatment at a hospital and was able to speak with Officers. The suspects took a pair of sneakers from the male victim and took a 2016 Toyota Corolla from an adult female victim.
Officers were told that (2) males had been in the victim's vehicle and that they had driven to multiple locations in Lancaster City with them. One of the victims attempted to set up a drug deal with the assistance of the suspects. While on the 400 blk. Fremont St. the suspects confronted the victims and committed the robbery. The victims stated that they only knew one of the males through Facebook and were able to tell Officers his Facebook profile name.
As Officers continued to obtain information from the victims, the vehicle information and suspect description was broadcast to other Officers via radio. At approximately 2326 hrs. Off. Langan and Off. Shaffer were on patrol in the area of College Ave. and W. James St. they spotted the stolen Toyota. The driver of the Toyota drove east on W. James St. at a high rate of speed in an attempt to elude the Officers.
The Officers followed the stolen vehicle as the suspects stopped near the intersection of W. James St. and N. Water St. The suspects ran south on the 400 blk. S. Water St. and then ran west through back yards. Officers Langan and Shaffer apprehended the driver of the stolen vehicle, identified as Darien Springer. Additional arriving Officers established a perimeter around the area where the passenger had last been observed.
Officers located a backpack and handgun that had been discarded along the path taken by the second suspect. The backpack contained a quantity of suspected marijuana. The handgun, a .380 caliber semi-automatic pistol, was later checked and found to have been reported as stolen to Allentown Police Department. Both items were collected as evidence.
Officers found that the second suspect had climbed onto rooftops on the 200 blk. W. James St. The Lancaster Bureau of Fire responded to assist with the use of their ladders. The second suspect, identified as Saladin Barnes, was taken into custody.
Det. Smith of the Auto Crime Unit responded to the station to assist with the investigation. As a result of the investigation, Criminal Complaints were filed against Barnes and Springer.
Barnes was charged with Robbery of Motor Vehicle (F1), Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery of Motor Vehicle) (F1), (2) Counts Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Persons Not To Possess (etc.) Firearms (F2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3).
Springer was charged with Robbery of Motor Vehicle (F1), Criminal Conspiracy (Robbery of Motor Vehicle) (F1), Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Fleeing or Eluding Police (F3), and Driving Motor Vehicle While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S).
Both Barnes and Springer were held for arraignment. Both were arraigned on the complaints and both were committed to LCP in lieu of $200,000 bail.
The circumstances leading up to the meeting between the victim and suspects to establish a drug deal is still under investigation by Det. Smith.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. Fremont St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2019
Reference ID
19-025569 (2)
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2019
Bail
200000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.