Discharge Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F3)
Tampering With Physical Evidence (M2)
(3) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
315 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday April 9, 2019 at approximately 1842 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon A, responded to a residence on the 200 blk. N. Lime St. for a report of a shot fired inside an occupied structure.
Upon arrival, Officer Hamby and Officer Baker met with the complainant in a 1st floor apartment. The complainant reported hearing a pop from the apartment above and then finding a bullet hole in the ceiling. There were a total of (3) people inside the complainants apartment at the time the shot was fired.No injuries were reported as a result of the shot fired. Officers recovered a spent bullet from inside the 1st floor apartment.
Officers attempted to make contact at the 2nd floor apartment but did not get an answer. While Officers were still on-scene, they met with the resident of 2nd floor apartment outside of the building. That person was identified as Deandre Bacon M/21.
Bacon told Officers that he had unintentionally discharged his firearm into the floor of his apartment and through the roof of the apartment below. Bacon had picked up the spent shell casing from the apartment and discarded it in a storm drain approximately (1) block away. Bacon had returned from discarding the shell casing when he encountered Officers.
Officers received consent to search Bacon's apartment. They retrieved a 9mm semi-automatic handgun that was owned by Bacon.
Bacon was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Off. Baker filed a Criminal Complaint against Bacon, charging him with Discharge Firearm Into Occupied Structure (F3), Tampering With Physical Evidence (M2) and (3) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2). Bacon was held for arraignment. Bacon was arraigned and released on $100,000 bail (unsecured).
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
200 blk. N. Lime St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2019
Reference ID
19-010232
Disposition
Bail set at $100,000 unsecured
Arraignment Date
Apr 10, 2019
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.