(1) count Theft from Motor Vehicle (M-3)
Possessing Instruments of Crime (M-1)
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday 30 January 2018 at approximately 0035 hrs. Officers from Platoon A responded to the area of the 100 blk. N. Mary St. for a report of a vehicle break-in that had just occurred. A neighbor that saw the activity yelled at the suspect, managed to get a photo of the suspect and then called for Police. The description of the suspect was provided to the responding Officers.
Those Officers located a male on the 1st blk. N. Mary St. that matched the physical and clothing description provided by the caller. Sgt. Reich was able to look at the photo taken by the caller and saw that it was the same person that Officers had stopped in the other block.
Officers were told that the suspect had forced open a rear door to a van that was parked on the 100 blk. N. Mary St. The suspect walked away after the caller had yelled at him.
The owner of the vehicle was located and let Officers know that the suspect, identified as Edwin Pancho Ayala M/53, was not authorized to enter his vehicle. Ayala was found to be in possession of a screwdriver. It is believed that Ayala used the screwdriver to force entry into the parked vehicle.
Off. Heather Schaeffer filed a Criminal Complaint against Ayala before MDJ Roth. Ayala was charged with Theft From Motor Vehicle (M3) and Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1). Ayala is still awaiting arraignment as of the time of this release. Bail information was not available.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
100 blk. N. Mary St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2018
Reference ID
1801033850
Disposition
Still awaiting arraignment as of the time of this release
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.