Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Defiant Trespass (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday October 2, 2019 at approximately 1144 hrs. Sgt. Reich was on patrol for Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D. While on patrol on the 500 blk. S. Lime St., Sgt. Reich observed a male place an unknown object in a jacket pocket and walk away.
Sgt. Reich observed the male and others with him as they walked west toward S. Duke St. Sgt. Reich saw that the males walked through the Hillrise Apartments complex on the 300 blk. Howard Ave. That property is clearly posted against trespass.
Sgt. Reich stopped the males as they exited the complex onto the 400 blk. S. Duke St. No one that Sgt. Reich observed lived in the complex and no one had a legitimate reason for being on the property.
During the investigation, the male Sgt. Reich first observed was identified as Roque A. Arocho-Flores, M/18 of Marietta, PA. Arocho-Flores was found to be in possession of a concealed 9mm semi-automatic handgun. Arocho-Flores does not have a permit to carry a firearm in concealed fashion.
A check of the serial number showed that the firearm had been reported stolen to West Lampeter Twp. Police.
Arocho-Flores was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station. Sgt. Reich filed a Criminal Complaint charging Arocho-Flores with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Receiving Stolen Property (F3) and Defiant Trespass (S). Arocho-Flores was held for arraignment and later committed to LCP in lieu of $150,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
400 blk. S. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2019
Reference ID
19-031912
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2019
Bail
150000