(1) Count DUI
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday 2/5/2017 at 0217 hrs. Officer Yoder and Officer Hernandez responded to the area of 993 Plaza Blvd. for a report of a vehicle crash. Upon arrival Officers found a silver Acura that had flipped onto it's roof. The occupants were out of the vehicle and said that they were unharmed as a result of the crash.
The driver of the vehicle, identified as Chris Arce, stated that he had taken a turn too fast causing the vehicle to strike a metal pole and roll over. Arce exhibited signs of being under the influence of an alcoholic beverage. At the conclusion the preliminary investigation Arce was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was taken to East Hempfield Twp. Police station for a breath test. The results of the test indicated a BAC 0.161.
Off. Hernandez filed a Criminal Complaint charging Arce with DUI. A summons will be sent to Arce for the offense. All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
900 blk. Plaza Blvd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2017
Reference ID
1702004741
Disposition
Summons to be sent
Arraignment Date
Feb 6, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.