POSSESSION OF A FIREARM PROHIBITED
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
AND POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER.
Age
38
Gender
Male
On January 31, 2026, at approximately 9:00 a.m., Lancaster City police officers were dispatched to the 400 block of Chester Street for a reported domestic disturbance. The suspect, Christopher Anavicate, 38, was reported to have left the residence prior to officers arriving and was possibly carrying a firearm.
After further investigation, officers stopped and apprehended Anavicate on the 500 block of Howard Avenue by Detective McCormick and Officer Ford. Officers continued canvassing the area and located the suspect’s bags, which had been abandoned at a different location on the block.
The bags contained a Glock 26 9mm handgun with an inserted loaded extended magazine, additional loaded magazines, 121 loose bullets, $1,810 in US currency, and more. As a result of these findings, Officer Ford charged Christoper Anavicate with possession of a firearm prohibited, firearms not to be carried without a license, receiving stolen property, and possession with intent to deliver.
This incident highlights strong teamwork by all officers involved. Strategic deployment of cruisers limited the suspect’s mobility and led to his location and the recovery of narcotics and a firearm. Great work all around!
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2026