Criminal Attempt- Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Burglary
Possessing instruments of crime
Simple Assault
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Eyes
Brown
*****PREVIOUSLY RELEASED INFORMATION*****
On Sunday November 15, 2020 at approximately 0718 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon C, responded to the 500 blk. High St. for a report of a stabbing. Upon arrival, Officers located a (44) year old male with injuries to his face and torso. The victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. The victim was later reported to be in stable condition at the hospital. Officers were provided with limited, preliminary information that an unknown Hispanic male had attacked the victim at the front door of the victim's residence. Officers processed the scene for evidence, witnesses and potential surveillance video locations. The investigation into this incident is on-going. Anyone with information on this investigation is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
*****UPDATED INFORMATION 11/19/2020*****
Through the course of the investigation the suspect was identified as Albert Alicea-Gonzalez M/38 of Mifflin, PA.
After consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, Off. Yoder filed a Criminal Complaint against Alicea-Gonzalez before MDJ Witkonis. Alicea-Gonzalez was charged with Criminal Attempt-Homicide (F1), 2 Counts-Aggravated Assault (F1 & F2), Burglary (F1), Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1), and 2 Counts Simple Assault (M2). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Alicea-Gonzalez.
On November 19, 2020 Patrol Officers and Detectives developed information on Alicea-Gonzalez's place of employment in Mountville, PA. Alicea-Gonzalez was taken into custody on the warrant and transported to the Lancaster Bureau of Police station for processing.
Alicea-Gonzalez was later arraigned on the complaint and committed to LCP. Bail was denied.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
3700 blk. Hempland Rd
Mountville, PA 17554
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
20-031502
Disposition
Committed to LCP- Bail was denied
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.