Possession With Intent to Deliver Illicit Drugs and Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12 December, 2022 at 10:22 pm, Lancaster City Bureau of Police Officers Kevin Baker and Andrew Conard, Patrol Division, Platoon A, stopped a vehicle in the 300 block of New Holland Ave. The vehicle was occupied by the below subjects: Jonathan Figueroa, adult male, resident of Massachusetts, Gustavo Alers-Machado, adult male, resident of the 400 block of Lafayette St. Lancaster City, Olga Nazario-Morales, adult female, resident of the 700 block of S. Prince St. Lancaster City, and Roberto Sanchez-Garcia, adult male, resident of the first block of S. Mary St. Lancaster City.
During the course of the stop and subsequent investigation officers found and seized, 899 packets of Fentanyl, 33.8 total grams of Crack and Powder Cocaine, 46.4 grams of Marijuana, multiple types of Drug Paraphernalia, and one unlawfully possessed handgun. All four suspects are facing charges from this stop.
Gustavo Alers-Machado:
Charged with: Possession With Intent to Deliver Fentanyl, Cocaine, Crack Cocaine, Marijuana, Buprenorphine sublingual films, and Clonazepam (one count for each substance) (F), Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Jonathan Figueroa:
Charged with: Possession With Intent to Deliver Fentanyl, Cocaine, and Crack Cocaine (one count for each substance) (F), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M), and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Roberto Sanchez-Garcia:
Charged with: Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence (M2), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and Driving Without a License (S).
Olga Nazario-Morales:
Charged with: Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M).
Officers from the Bureau of Police continue to use all available measures to combat the sale of illicit drugs, and illegal possession of firearms in our great City. Experienced, professional, hard-working officers like Officer Conard and Officer Baker continue to demonstrate the drive and work ethic to enforce motor vehicle and criminal code laws to make this City safer. The Bureau is proud of their efforts, and the efforts of their peers.
Location
300 block New Holland Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2212013815 Fentanyl and Firearms Seizure
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.