(1 count Reckless Driving
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
At 1633 hours, 18 April 2021 officers were checking for subjects who had been riding dirt bikes recklessly all day. They came upon a group at some garages at 708 W. Vine St. One of the subjects tried to ride away, lost control of the bike and slammed into the side of Unit 31. He was not injured. He was identified as Damaso Albino-Santiago from Lititz. He had a small amount of marijuana on him and is facing charges for that and his reckless driving before hitting the cruiser. There is a good chance, based on video from earlier, that he will be receiving several more charges from the earlier incident to which we can link him.
All persons accused of a crime are innocent until proven guilty.
Location
700 block W. Vine St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2104019790
Disposition
Summons to be sent
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.