At approximately 3:42am on March 15, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded to the area in the 00 blk of Oxford Village within the Bentley Ridge housing complex for a report of a vehicle break-in in progress.
It was reported that three (3) teenage males wearing “Covid masks” were observed inside of an Audi and had fled on foot. Officers arrived within four minutes and located a maroon Mazda CX5 traveling with only the daytime running lights on, additionally the vehicle had three (3) occupants all wearing masks. As police followed the vehicle it drove up and over a raised flower bed at the intersection of Bentley Ridge Blvd and Hobson Rd where the Officer initiated a traffic stop, activating emergency lights and siren; however, the vehicle failed to yield, traveling west on Hobson Rd.
The Mazda continued at a high rate of speed, losing a tire in the 1600 blk of Lincoln Hwy East. The vehicle continued into Lancaster City with the vehicle stopping on Church St. The front seat passenger, a 13-year-old male, was taken into custody. The driver, 12 years of age, fled on foot and was taken into custody in the 600 blk of Lafayette St. The third occupant escaped custody and is being sought.
The investigation is ongoing involving multiple jurisdictions. The Mazda was stolen from the 500 blk of Elm St in Lititz, PA. Inside of the Mazda was a stolen .22 caliber rifle along with along with keys to additional cars.
The 12-year-old driver has been charged as a juvenile with: Receiving Stolen Property of a Firearm (F2); RSP of a Vehicle (F3); Fleeing and Eluding (F3); Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (M1); Theft from Motor Vehicle (M2); and summary driving offenses.
The 13-year-old passenger has been charged as a juvenile with: Receiving Stolen Property of a Firearm (F2); RSP of a Vehicle (F3); Possession of a Firearm by a Minor (M1); and Theft from Motor Vehicle (M2).
Both minors have been transferred to the Youth Intervention Center.
Location
Oxford Village
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Mar 15, 2022 @ 3:42 AM
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.