UPDATE
The East Lampeter Township Police Department wishes to update the public regarding a single vehicle fatal crash which occurred on June 25th in the 500 block of Willow Rd.
It has been confirmed that the identity of the 18-year-old female occupant is Amalie Wendt of Ronks, PA. Wendt was located at the scene by police and transported to a local hospital for treatment of serious injuries. The involved 2014 Hyundai Santa Fe is owned by Wendt’s father, Gerhard Wendt also of Ronks, PA. A 16-year-old juvenile male occupant was deceased at the scene.
It has also been determined that the 17-year-old juvenile male found deceased from a self-inflicted gunshot wound in a residence in the 600 block of Aaron Lane had been an occupant of the Hyundai at the time of the crash. It has not yet been confirmed who the driver of the vehicle was. Both juveniles were students at Conestoga Valley Senior High School; Wendt is a 2022 graduate of the school.
East Lampeter Township Police are not yet releasing the names of the involved juveniles. This investigation is on-going. Anyone who has additional information is asked to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department.
* * * * * * *
At approximately 12:13am on June 25th 2022, the East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 500 block of Willow Rd for a report of a single vehicle crash involving a rollover.
Upon arrival, police located a 2014 Hyundai Santa Fe on its passenger side in a field at 521 Willow Rd. A female occupant, was found injured at the scene and transported to a local hospital for treatment. A second individual, was located under the vehicle, deceased. The female was identified as an 18-year-old of Ronks, PA. The deceased is a 16-year-old juvenile male of Lancaster, PA. Physical evidence at the scene determined that the vehicle was traveling northbound on Willow Rd, leaving the roadway on the east side, just north of the intersection with Forry Rd. The vehicle then rolled several times before coming to rest in the field.
At 01:54 am, while still at the crash scene, police were dispatched to a shooting in the 600 block of Aaron Lane. Responding officers found a 17-year-old male juvenile inside a residence deceased from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
All three (3) persons are students or are a recent graduate of Conestoga Valley Senior High School.
At this time, police are not releasing the names of the involved persons due to their age and the pending investigation. An update will be released as more information is learned. Anyone who may have additional information regarding these two (2) incidents is asked to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department.
Location
500 block Willow Rd
600 block Aaron Lane
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Jun 25, 2022 @ 12:13 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.