At approximately 10:41pm on June 6, 2022, East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 2100 block of Lincoln Hwy East for a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. It was determined that the pedestrian, Kyle Carter 31, of Heritage Rd Ephrata, PA, walked out of the parking lot of Motel 6 2129 Lincoln Hwy East into the path of a vehicle traveling in the right westbound lane. Carter was struck by a black 2006 Volkswagen Touareg, operated by Lareese Dequan Howze 25, of Creek Bed Drive Harrisburg, PA.
Carter sustained a severe injury to his left leg and was transported by ambulance to a local hospital. Howze was later arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance. The incident is still under investigation. Anyone who may have witnessed the incident or has additional information is asked to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department.
The East Lampeter Township Police Department was assisted at the scene by Lafayette Fire Company and LEMSA
Location
2100 block Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jun 6, 2022 @ 10:41 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.