On 17 November 2025, an East Lampeter Township Police Officer was involved in a vehicle crash at Old Philadelphia Pike and the exit ramp of Route 30 Eastbound Bypass. The Officer was on duty at the time and was operating a marked police cruiser. The officer had exited Route 30 E/B Bypass and was intending to turn left and travel east on Old Philadelphia Pike. The Officer had a steady green traffic signal and proceeded through the intersection. While proceeding through the intersection a driver who was traveling west on Old Philadelphia Pike failed to stop for a steady red traffic signal and struck the police cruiser.
The Officer and an individual who was riding in the passenger seat of the police cruiser sustained minor injuries and were transported by LEMSA to Lancaster General Hospital (Penn Medicine). The at fault operator had been distracted while he was cleaning his glasses. He was uninjured in the crash and had been operating a Mercedes Benz sedan.
The crash investigation is on-going. If you witnessed or have information pertaining to the crash please contact our agency at (717)291-4676.
Location
Old Philadelphia Pike
Route 30 Bypass
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Nov 17, 2025 @ 4:05 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident