Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
ELTPD attempted to stop a male operating a motorcycle for speeding in the 2300 blk of Lincoln Highway East. The operator failed to yeild and accelerated after emergency lights and siren were activated. The operator continued to flee onto secondary roads in an attempt to elude police. The operator was eventually stopped in the 400 blk of Gridley Rd. The opertor was identified as Robert SHOEMAKER and was taken into custody. SHOWMAKER was charged by Ofc Nate Westerman with misdemeanor Fleeing or Attempting to Eluding Police Officer, and several summary traffic violations including Drivers Required to be Licensed.
Location
2300 blk Lincoln Highway East
400 blk Gridley Rd
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Apr 12, 2015 @ 8:12 PM
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.