Age
47
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At 5:25 pm, Monday, 5/11/15, ELTPD patrol officers responded to a retail theft in progress at Kohl's, 2350 Lincoln Highway East. A Black male, who was later identified as Abdul Jamar ROOKS, age 35, of Chester PA, concealed clothing and electronics valued at $1,917.42 in totes bags, then ran out of the store through an emergency fire exit. ROOKS ran to a stolen red 2015 Mazda MZ6 rental car and fled from pursuing ELTPD patrol units eastbound on Lincoln Highway East at a high rate of speed. An ELTPD officer at an unrelated crash scene in the 2700 blk of Lincoln Highway East was able to successfully deploy spike strips as ROOKS sped by the crash site, which deflated the left front tire of the vehicle. ROOKS failed to stop and continued to flee into Strasburg Township at excessive speeds, on three wheels, on various back roads and through fields attempting to elude officers. The vehicle became disabled in a field off of Rt-741 and Rohrer's Mill Rd. ROOKS fled on foot from the vehicle and was apprehended by ELTPD officers after a short foot pursuit. ROOKS was charged by ELTPD Officer Doug Immel with Felony Retail Theft, Felony Fleeing and Eluding Police, Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle (M-2), Receiving Stolen Property (M-2) and four summary traffic violations. ROOKS was arraigned and committed to Lancaster Co. Prison.
Location
Kohl's
2350 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
May 11, 2015 @ 5:25 PM
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.