At 3:17pm on April 14, 2021, East Lampeter Township Police responded to Dart Container 60 East Main Leola, PA 17540 for a report of a vehicle struck by a train.
It was determined that a Norfolk Southern train traveling east on the established line across the private property of Dart Container struck a maroon 2009 Ford Fusion. The Ford was traveling south on a private traffic-way which intersects with the train tracks. The crossing is marked with appropriate white roadway markings and signage, including a stop sign.
For unknown reasons, the Ford slowed before proceeding onto the crossing grade where it was struck by the train. The car was then pushed east along the tracks for several hundred feet before both the car and train came to rest. The car and train remained connected after impact.
The Ford was operated by a sole occupant, Haregua Wall, a 38-year-old resident of Lititz who was employed at Dart and was arriving for her scheduled shift. Wall was pronounced deceased at the scene by the Lancaster County Coroner. There were no other reported injuries. The tracks and crossing grade were closed until approximately 9pm.
The investigation is ongoing with the cooperation of both Dart Container and Norfolk Southern. Assisting at the scene was: New Holland EMS, Wellspan Ephrata EMS, Upper Leacock Fire Company, and Norfolk Southern Police and representatives.
Location
Dart Container
60 East Main St
Leola, PA 17540
Incident Date
Apr 14, 2021 @ 3:17 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident