On 3/11/2026 at approximately 5:33 p.m., East Lampeter Township & West Earl Township Police were dispatched to a vehicle crash in the 400 blk of East Main Street. Through investigation, it was learned the crash occurred in Upper Leacock Township (East Lampeter Township Police jurisdiction). A pedestrian was struck by a white pickup truck who was traveling eastbound. The pedestrian was pronounced deceased on scene and identified as Jeffrey Martin (68 year old man from Leola). The pickup truck and operator were on scene. Anyone who may have witnessed the crash or has information is requested to contact the East Lampeter Township Police Department at 717 291-4676.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Incident Date
Mar 11, 2026 @ 5:33 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident