On 3/31/2026 at approximately 11:40 a.m. the East Lampeter Township Police Department responded to a vehicle crash involving 2 motorcycles near the intersection of E. Eby Rd. and Stumptown Rd. located in Upper Leacock Township. Initial investigation determined both motorcycles were traveling west with the collision occurring at or near the intersection. Both of the motorcycle operators were injured and transported to a local hospital for care. While at the hospital, one of the injured operators (Joseph Kecki / 39 year old male from the Willow Street area) succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased. The crash is currently under investigation by the East Lampeter Township Police Department. Anyone with information is requested to contact the department at (717) 291-4676.
Location
e eby rd
stumptown rd
Leola, PA
Incident Date
Mar 31, 2026 @ 11:40 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.