At 09:29 am on September 06, 2023 the East Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to the 300 block of Willow Rd for a report of a passenger car struck by a train.
Preliminary investigation shows that a silver 2009 Ford Edge was traveling south on Willow Rd and upon entering onto the low grade crossing was struck by a train traveling eastbound. The Ford was being operated by Kaden Stetler, 29 years old of Horseshoe Rd, Lancaster; he was the sole occupant of the vehicle. Both the train and the crossing is owned/maintained by Norfolk Southern Railway.
The Ford was struck by the train on the passenger side front door and pushed for approximately 200 feet before becoming dislodged and rolling off of the tracks. Once his vehicle came to a rest, Stetler was able to exit his vehicle on his own. Stetler complained of minor injuries and was transported by ambulance to a local hospital for treatment. There were no injuries reported by any of the Norfolk Southern employees on the train. The Ford was severely damaged and required towing from the scene. The train sustained only light damage and was able to continue on its own power.
No citations were issued; the investigation into the cause of the crash is on-going. The roadway was closed for approximately 2 hours, re-opening at 11:20am.
East Lampeter Township Police were assisted at the scene by:
Witmer Fire Company
Hand-In-Hand Fire Company
Lafayette Fire Company
Lancaster EMS (LEMSA)
Manheim Township Ambulance
Location
300 block Willow Rd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Sep 6, 2023 @ 9:29 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident