At approximately 4:52 pm on November 10, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police Department responded for a report of a vehicle crash at the intersection of East Main St (Route 23) and South Maple Avenue in Upper Leacock Township.
Preliminary Investigation shows that a black 2017 Ford Edge was attempting to cross over East Main St from a stop sign on South Maple Avenue. The Edge was struck by a westbound black 2006 Honda CBR600 motorcycle. The motorcycle impacted the right front passenger door of the Ford Edge.
The Ford Edge is owned and operated by Donald J. Ament, 64, of Leola, PA. He was the sole occupant. The motorcycle was operated by Matthew R. Goff, 34, of Lancaster, PA. The motorcycle is owned by Wayne Goff of Lancaster. There were no passengers on the motorcycle.
Goff was wearing a full-face helmet. Goff was transported by ambulance to a local hospital for serious injuries. Ament was not injured in the crash.
The 100 block of both East and West Main Street was closed until 8:30pm. Assisting at the scene were: Bareville Fire Company, Upper Leacock Fire Company, New Holland Ambulance, Wellspan ALS, West Earl Fire Company Fire Police, and the Lancaster County Major Crash Team.
Location
Intersection East Main St and South Maple Avenue
Leola, PA 17540
Incident Date
Nov 10, 2022 @ 4:52 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.