At approximately 8:35pm on December 5, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 00 block of Highland Drive for a report of an emotionally distraught male who was threatening to harm himself with a firearm.
Upon arrival, police were advised that the male resident was alone in the house, that he possessed a handgun and that he had made threats to harm himself with the firearm. Police were further advised that the subject was alone inside of the house. Contact was made by telephone with the subject who refused to exit the home. Police closed off the roadway and contacted surrounding neighbors to shelter inside of their homes away from windows and exposed walls.
Police were able to re-establish contact with the male who then spoke with crisis negotiators from the Lancaster County SERT who were dispatched to assist. The male agreed to meet with police and he was taken into custody without issue and transported to a local hospital for treatment and a mental health evaluation. A handgun was removed from the house. The incident was cleared and the roadway was opened at approximately 11:50pm.
At this time the male has not been charged with any criminal offense.
East Lampeter Township Police were assisted at the scene by the PA State Police, Lafayette Fire Department/Fire Police, LEMSA, and Lancaster County SERT Negotiators.
Location
00 block Highland Drive
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Dec 5, 2022 @ 8:35 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.