Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 7/20/2018 at approx. 1:18 pm, Sgt. Nikolaus of the East Lampeter Township Police Department initiated a traffic stop on a Honda driven by a Kenneth CARGILE, 29, of Lancaster, for a speeding violation while performing a Penn DOT sponsored Aggressive Driver detail. Upon contact with the driver, evidence of drug activity was observed. Further investigation led to the arrest of CARGILE for (1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M) and other summary traffic violations. CARGILE was released pending charges.
Location
1700 block Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Jul 20, 2018 @ 1:18 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.