(1) count Access Device Fraud (F-3)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 11/25/2020, police were dispatched to Carter Lumber (2275 Old Philadelphia Pike Lancaster, PA) for a fraud incident. A Carter employee advised police they received an order via phone for 882 pieces of lumber with a total value over $6,300. The order was to be picked up later in the day. The employee was advised by the corporate office that the credit card transaction was fraudulent in addition the victim called the company advising their credit card information was stolen and a purchase was attempted at this location.
At approximately 2:40 p.m., Ashley Wright (43 year old / black / male / 4600 block Bowleys Lane Baltimore, MD) and another male arrived at Carter Lumber in a rental truck attempting to pick up the fraudulent order that was placed. Officers were able to determine that fraudulent Maryland registration plates were being displayed on the rental truck. Once the fraudulent plates were removed, they revealed the legitimate license plates underneath.
Ashley Wright was placed under arrest and charged with Access Device Fraud (F-3) and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
Nov 25, 2020
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2011025335