(2) COUNTS TERRORISTIC THREATS (M-1)
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 9/19/2025, the East Lampeter Township Police Department was made aware of threatening Facebook posts created on 9/19/2025 by suspect Anthony Tsoflias toward law enforcement. In one of the video posts created by Anthony Tsoflias, he states that he would obtain a gun and go to the East Lampeter Township Police Department and the Pennsylvania State Police Barracks and "shoot as many cops as I want". Anthony Tsoflias specifically named an East Lampeter Township Police Detective stating he would shoot them. On 9/26/25, Detective Andrew Garman obtained an arrest warrant for Anthony Tsoflias and in conjunction with the PA State Police, members of the East Lampeter Township Police Department took Anthony Tsoflias into custody. Anthony Tsoflias was arraigned on (2) counts of Terroristic Threats (M-1) before Magisterial District Judge Benner who denied bail committing him to the Lancaster County Prison.
Location
2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2509023869
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.