(1) count Robbery (F-2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 6/7/2019 at approximately 11:15 p.m., police were dispatched to the Greenfield Inn parking lot for a report of a robbery that just occurred. Upon arrival, police met with the victim (23 year old male from Lancaster) who was an employee of the restaurant. The victim advised he exited the restaurant and observed a male inside his vehicle in the parking lot. The victim confronted the male who then began fighting with him. A witness came outside at which time the suspect fled on foot. During the fight, the victim was punched, choked, and had his eye gouged causing injuries. During the fight, the suspect was wearing a backpack which tore open. The victim identified his personal property which fell out of the suspect's backpack.
The shirt the victim was wearing was sent to the PA State Police Laboratory for analysis. A forensic DNA examination of the shirt revealed a profile from a common source located on blood stains from the shirt. The DNA profile was uploaded into CODIS with results indicating Julio Torres V (22 year old / Hispanic male / 2000 block William Penn Way) as a possible lead. The residence is within approximately 500 feet of the restaurant.
On 6/3/2020, a detective responded to the Lancaster County Prison and met with Julio Torres V who was already incarcerated. During an interview Julio Torres V. admitted to entering the victim's vehicle and stealing items. Julio Torres V. admitted to engaging into an altercation with the victim.
On 6/4/2020, an ELTPD detective filed criminal charges of Robbery (F-2) against Julio Torres V. Julio Torres V. is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
595 Greenfield Road
Greenfield Restaurant
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2020
Reference ID
1906008826
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.