Simple Assault (M-2)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 9/23/16, ELTPD responded to an assault involving injury call at a room in the Economy Inn on Lincoln Highway East. Arriving patrol officers found a female victim who had been repeated punched in the face and body by a male suspect. The victim was transported by LEMSA to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment of her injuries. The male suspect was identified as Shawn Clayton THOMAS, age 33, of Lancaster. THOMAS was taken into custody and charged with Simple Assault Domestic Violence. THOMAS was arraigned on the charges and committed to Lancaster Co. Prison in lieu of $150,000 bail.
Location
Economy Inn
2140 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2016
Arraignment Date
Sep 23, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.