(1) count 3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (M-2)
(18) 3126 (a)(1) Indecent Assault without Consent (M2)
(18) 4915.2 (A)(1) Failure to Comply With Registration of Sexual Offender (F-2)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 03:53 am on April 9, 2023 East Lampeter Township Police was investigating an on-going disturbance occurring at the WaWa 2132 Lincoln Hwy East. Officers observed a black 2002 Cadillac Limousine traveling westbound in the 2100 block of Lincoln Hwy East that the subject was supposed to be driving and which had an inoperable headlamp.
Officers initiated a traffic stop, activating emergency lights and siren, however, the vehicle failed to yield, instead continuing into the 1800 block of Lincoln Hwy East before finally stopping on South Eastland Drive. The driver, identified as Nathan D. Taylor 37 years of age was taken into custody and charged with Fleeing and Eluding.
While at the East Lampeter Township Police station, Taylor assaulted an officer who was attempting to secure him in handcuffs for transport to arraignment. As a result, Taylor was additionally charged Indecent Assault.
Taylor was arraigned on the charges and incarcerated in lieu of cash bail ($2000 for the Fleeing/Eluding and $1000 for Indecent Assault). A follow-up investigation determined that Taylor is a registered sex offender on the Vermont and Massachusetts Sex Offender Registry. Taylor has been additionally charged with failure to register with the PA State Police. On May 9, 2023, Taylor was arraigned on these new charges before MDJ B. Denise Commins with bail set at $250,000 cash. Taylor remains incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison. Taylor is presumed innocent unless and until convicted in a court of law.
Location
2100 block Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2304022940-35
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.