(1) COUNT DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
(1) COUNT DUI HIGHEST RATE (M)
(1) COUNT PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
(1) COUNT OPEN CONTAINER (S)
(1) COUNT DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED (S)
(1) COUNT DRIVING WITHOUT VALID INSPECTION (S)
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 5/16/2026, Ofc. Dykshoorn with the East Lampeter Township Police Department was in the Greenfield Corporate Center monitoring a Girls-On-The-Run 5-K event. At approximately 9:40 a.m., Ofc. Dykshoorn observed a red Chevrolet sedan traveling eastbound on William Penn Way with an expired inspection (4/26). A few minutes later, Ofc. Dykshoorn observed the operator of that vehicle jogging in the opposite direction as the rest of the 5-K run participants causing them to have to move out of his way. He had his shirt off and was waving it around his head while high-fiving participants running past him. Due to his behavior, Ofc. Dykshoorn approached and made contact with the male identifying him as Steven Sturges. Steven exhibited signs of impairment and admitted to consuming alcohol. An investigation ensued which led to Steven being arrested for DUI, Public Drunkenness, Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages (Open Container), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended and Driving a Vehicle with an Expired Inspection. Steven submitted to a breath test which revealed his BAC was 0.195% (legal limit in PA is 0.08%). Charges were filed with M.D.J. B. Denise Commins office on 5/20/2026.
Location
1800 William Penn Way
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 16, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2605019253
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.