18-3921 (1 COUNT) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F-3)
18-7512 (1 COUNT) CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F-3)
18-4906 (1 COUNT) FALSE REPORTS (M-3)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On 3/23/26 at 8:42 p.m., East Lampeter Township Police responded to a robbery that just occurred at the Pepperidge Farm Outlet Store located at 35 South Willowdale Dr. (The Shoppes At Rockvale). The assistant manager (Caleb Steele) reported he had just closed the store and as he was exiting, a male approached him placing a hard object into his back and forced him back into the store. The male then directed Caleb to open the safe and took cash fleeing out the back door. Through investigation it was determined that Caleb Steele fabricated the incident and was criminally charged along with a co-defendant with Theft by Unlawful Taking (F-3), Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F-3) and False Reports (M-3). On 5/1/26, these charges were filed with M.D.J. B. Denise Commins office.
Location
35 S. WillowDale Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 1, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2603028787