(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering (M2)
(1) Count Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
(1) count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (DUI related)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 4/10/2020 at approximately 9:00 a.m., an ELTPD officer observed a wanted subject (Justin Stark / 28 year old / white male / 200 block of W. Main Street Leola) enter a vehicle near the intersection of Heller's Church Rd. & Main Street The officer attempted to stop Justin Stark in a parking lot but he fled in the vehicle. A vehicle pursuit ensued for approximately 4 miles during which time Justin Stark exceeded the speed limit on multiple occasions and disregarded traffic control devices. Justin Stark eventually pulled into the Sharp Shopper parking lot (340 W. Main Street Leola) and surrendered to police. Justin Stark had (2) previous injuries from jumping out of a second story window to avoid police. Justin Stark was taken to a local hospital where he was admitted for his injuries. Justin Stark had (4) active warrants for his arrest, (1) through Berks County Sheriff's office, (1) through Lancaster County Sheriff's office, (1) through Lancaster City Police and (1) through East Lampeter Township Police Department. Justin Stark charged with Felony Fleeing & Eluding, Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2), Possession of a Controlled Substance (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (DUI related) and summary traffic violations.
Location
200 block W. Main Street
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2020
Reference ID
2004007580
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.