(1) Count Aggravated Assault on Police Officer; (1) count Resisting Arrest; (1) count DUI; Summary Violations
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 12/15/2019 at approximately 12:44 a.m., East Lampeter Township Police were dispatched for a traffic complaint. The caller advised they were following a vehicle that was weaving on the roadway and had nearly struck multiple vehicles. An officer was able to locate the vehicle on Creekhill Road and observed poor driving. A traffic stop was initiated and the driver (Frederick Sisneros / 48 year old male from the 100 block of Strawberry Street Leola, PA) was arrested for DUI. Frederick Sisneros was transported to the police station for a breath test. While at the police station, Frederick Sisneros became combative with officers striking one on the side of his face. Frederick Sisneros refused the breath test and was charged with (1) count of Aggravated Assault, (1) count of Resisting Arrest, (1) count of DUI General Impairment, (1) count of DUI (Highest Rate due to Refusal) and Summary moving violations. Frederick Sisneros was transported to Lancaster County Prison where he was arraigned by M.D.J. Tobin who wet bail at $250,000.
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2019
Reference ID
1912015298
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.