(1) Count possession with Intent to Deliver (Felony)
(1) count False ID to Law Enforcement M3
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 9/22/2019 at 10:40 a.m., Ofc. Goss was patrolling the parking lot of the Red Roof Inn (2307 Lincoln Highway East) when he made contact with a male sitting in a vehicle. During the contact, the male identified himself as Derek Price. Ofc. Goss confirmed the male was lying about his identity at which point he was taken into custody and found to be in possession of 30 grams of methamphetamine and $1,120 currency. The male was eventually identified as Joseph Sheesley Jr. (40 year old male from the 1400 block of Brick Row Coatesville, PA). Joseph Sheesley was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver Methamphetamine (Felony) and False Identification to Law Enforcement (Misdemeanor). Joseph Sheesley was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2019
Reference ID
1909025822
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.