(75) 3733 (a) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(18) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children (M1)
35-780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg (M)
35-780-113(A)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 3:48am on March 16, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police Officers made contact with a silver 2018 Honda Accord in the parking lot of the American Music Theater 2425 Lincoln Hwy East. The vehicle was occupied by the driver, William Edward Sawyer 35 years old of Wilmington, DE and a 15 year minor female also of Delaware. At the time, Officers observed suspected Marijuana and other drug paraphernalia in plain view and upon requesting the driver to exit the vehicle to continue the investigation, Sawyer instead placed the vehicle in gear and fled westbound on Lincoln Hwy East (Rt 30).
Police pursued the Honda until it eventually crashed as it failed to negotiate a left turn from the Rt 30 Bypass eastbound exit ramp onto Old Philadelphia Pike (Rt 340), striking a guard rail. Sawyer was taken into custody after a brief foot chase. The minor female was taken into protective custody and later released to a parent. Sawyer was charged with Fleeing and Eluding (F3), Endangering the Welfare of Chidren (M1), as well as possession of a controlled substance and paraphernalia. Sawyer was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $150,000 bail. Sawyer was also charged as a Fugitive from Justice as he is facing felony criminal charges involving a firearm out of New Castle, Delaware and had a warrant for his arrest.
The investigation is ongoing and may result in additional criminal charges being filed.
Location
2400 block Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2203016833 - 17