(18) 3929 (A-1) Retail Theft (F3)
(18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 5:45 pm on June 12, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded for shoplifting in progress at the Ross Dress for Less store 2350 Lincoln Hwy East. It was reported that a male suspect had stolen numerous items and fled in a blue Volvo. Responding Officers observed the vehicle in the 2400 block of Lincoln Hwy East and then located a subject standing outside the vehicle in a parking lot removing clothing from Ross shopping bags. The subject was identified as Nelson Mirabal Rodriguez 44, of North Miami, FL.
It was confirmed that Rodriguez was the suspect who fled the store and determined that he had stolen over $12,000 in merchandise from Ross Dress for Less. Rodriguez was arrested and charged with two felony counts of Retail Theft as a misdemeanor charge of Possession Instruments of Crime. Rodriguez was arraigned and incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail.
Location
Ross Dress for Less
2350 Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2206013937 - 31
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.