(2 counts) Criminal Attempt Homicide (F1)
(1 count) Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3)
(1 count) Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F3)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
At 1:30pm on October 5, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police Officers responded to the Budget Host Inn 2140 Lincoln Hwy East for a shooting. It was determined that a 16-year-old female had been shot in a second floor motel room. Two (2) suspects had fired multiple rounds from handguns while standing in the hallway through a closed door striking the victim in the leg; she sustained serious, but non life-threatening injuries.
On July 19, 2023 Joseph Angel Rivera Jr. was charged with two counts of Criminal Attempt Homicide, Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, and Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure. The criminal complaint was filed by Detective Andrew Garman as a result of the ongoing investigation into the Budget Host shooting incident from October 5, 2022.
On July 21, 2023 Joseph Angel Rivera Jr. was apprehended in Victoria, Texas by members of the Victoria City Police Department and US Marshall's Office. Rivera was extradited back to Lancaster, Pennsylvania on August 6, 2023 and arraigned before MDJ Bruce Roth who set bail at $500,000.00. Joseph Angel Rivera Jr. was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail, where he awaits criminal court proceedings. Mr. Rivera is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The East Lampeter Township Police Department is not releasing any further information at this time regarding the case including the identity nor condition of the victim. This remains an active investigation until all suspects have been identified and charged.
Location
Budget Host Inn
2140 Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2210004627-5
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.