PAVC 75 3733(A) - 1 Count
PAVC 75 3802(D)(2) - 1 Count
PACC 18 5104 - 1 Count
PACC 18 4914(A) - 1 Count
35 780-113(A)(32) - 1 Count
PACC 18 5104.2(A) - 1 Count
PAVC 75 1543(A) - 1 Count
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 19 February 2024, East Lampeter Township Police Sergeant Ryan Wiegand initiated a vehicle stop in the 2600Blk. of Lincoln Highway East on a Jeep SUV towing a utility trailer for a vehicle code violation. The driver of the vehicle pulled over and contact was made. After a brief conversation, the driver fled in the vehicle. The vehicle was followed and with the assistance of the Pennsylvania State Police the vehicle was stopped and the driver was taken into custody. The driver was identified as Raul Rivas, 44 years old, from Philadelphia PA. Rivas was charged with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer - PAVC 75 3733(A) - 1 Count, DUI - PAVC 75 3802(D)(2) - 1 Count, Resisting Arrest - PACC 18 5104 - 1 Count, False Identification to Law Enforcement - PACC 18 4914(A) - 1 Count, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia - Title 35 780-113(A)(32) - 1 Count, Evading Arrest or Detention - PACC 18 5104.2(A) - 1 Count, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended -PAVC 75 1543(A) - 1 Count and numerous traffic code violations. He was taken for arraignment in front of District Justice B. Denise Commins. Bail was set at $25,000 and Rivas was committed to the Lancaster County Prison.
Location
2600Blk. Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 19, 2024
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2402022184
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.