(1 Count) 18 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault - Attempt (F1)
18-2707.1 A Discharge of a Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3)
(1 count) 18 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1 Count) (18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
(1 Count) (18) 3304 (a) (5) Criminal Mischief(M2)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On November 3rd, 2024 at approximately 10:00P.M., East Lampeter Township Police had responded to the 100 block of East Main Street, Leola PA for a report of shots fired. Officers found that no one was injured, however an occupied residence was struck by gunfire. As a result of investigation, Detective Sergeant Brian Cloonan filed charges against Ayesha Jihada Quinones on February 4th, 2025 and an arrest warrant was obtained. Quinones was charged with (1 Count) 18 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault - Attempt (F1), 18-2707.1 A Discharge of a Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3), (1 count) 18 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), (1 Count) (18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3), (1 Count) (18) 3304 (a) (5) Criminal Mischief(M2). On February 12th, 2025 Quinones turned herself in and was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge B. Denise Commins. Bail was set at $100,000, which Quinones later posted and was released.
Location
100 Block E. Main Street
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2411003605
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.