Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
Criminal Attempt at Rape of a Child
Indecent Assault
Corruption Of Minors
Sexual Abuse of Children
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/1/15, East Lampeter Twp Police Detective Joe Edgell charged Steven Anthony PRATER, age 35, of Leola, with multiple counts of sex offenses against three female children, that occurred between January and December of 2014, at a residence in Leola. The children were known to PRATER and ranged in age between 8 and 12 years of age at the time of the assaults.
PRATER was charged with three (3) counts of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F-1), one (1) count of Criminal Attempt at Rape of a Child (F-1), six (6) counts of Indecent Assault (F-3), three (3) counts of Corruption of Minors (F-3), and two (2) counts of Sexual Abuse of Children- Photographing, Videotaping, Depicting on Computer or Filming Sexual Acts(F-1).
PRATER was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $150,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 2, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.