(1) Count Retail Theft (F-3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
On 6/5/2020, police were dispatched to Walmart (2034 Lincoln Highway East) for a retail theft report. Upon arrival, police spoke with employee's who advised a male selected a large duffel bag and concealed multiple items inside of the bag. The male attempted to leave the store without paying for the merchandise (value - $203) but was stopped by store employee's. The male discarded the merchandise and fled on foot. The male was later identified as John Perry (25 year old / white male / homeless) by video surveillance photo's. East Lampeter Township Police currently have a Felony Retail Theft warrant for John Perry due to this being his (3rd) retail theft incident. Anyone with information as to the whereabouts of John Perry is requested to contact Ofc. Dusellier at 717 291-4676 or click on the submit a tip button below.
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2020
Reference ID
2006004866
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.