1 count Criminal Attempt Homicide (F-1) 18-2501 A 1 count Possession of Firearm Prohibited (F-1) 18-6105 A 2 count Robbery (F-1) 18-3701 A 1 count Burglary (F-1) 18-3502 A
1 1 count Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F-1) 18-2701.1 A 2 count Simple Assault (M-2) 18-2701 A 3 count Reckless Endangering Another Person (M-2) 18-2705
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/20/2020 at approximately 10:11 p.m., police were dispatched to the 1300 block of Bentley Ridge Blvd. for shots fired. Police arrived in the area and located multiple shell casings and bullet holes in an outdoor stairwell and inside of an apartment.
The victim advised Wanyai Parker (22 year old from the 300 block S. Marshall St. Lancaster, PA) entered her apartment without permission and pointed a handgun at her and her sister threatening to kill them both. The victim has an active PFA against Wanyai Parker prohibiting him from being at the residence or having contact with her. One of the victim’s was holding a toddler at the time of the incident.
Parker grabbed cell phones from the victims at which point one of the victims started running towards the door to exit. Parker began firing shots at the victim from a semi-automatic handgun. The victim escaped the residence and ran to neighbors looking for help.
Parker discarded the firearm into a tree line within close proximity of the complex and was located by police on foot in the area. Police took Parker into custody and later he admitted to having an argument with the victim inside her residence and discharging the firearm.
Parker was charged with the following offenses and taken before M.D.J. B. Denise Commins for arraignment. Bail was denied at which time he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
1 count Criminal Attempt Homicide (F-1) 18-2501 A
1 count Possession of Firearm Prohibited (F-1) 18-6105 A
2 count Robbery (F-1) 18-3701 A
1 count Burglary (F-1) 18-3502 A, 1
1 count Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F-1) 18-2701.1 A
2 count Simple Assault (M-2) 18-2701 A
3 count Reckless Endangering Another Person (M-2) 18-2705
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2009021121