Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or a Controlled Substance
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 4:48 pm, 11/30/15, ELTPD was dispatched to a vehicle accident, with a vehicle into a pole, in the 2200 blk of Lincoln Highway East. Arriving patrol units found that a white 2004 Kia Optima driven by Christine Marie OBUTELEWICZ, age 54, of Denver, had been traveling eastbound and collided into the rear of a stopped vehicle in the center left turn lane. After the initial impact the Optima continued eastbound in reverse before coming to rest after jumping the curb and colliding into a utility pole. OBUTELEWICZ was determined to be highly under the influence of alcohol and was placed under arrest for DUI. Blood/Alcohol breath test result for OBUTELEWICZ was 0.18% BAC.
Location
2200 Blk Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 2, 2015