Forgery (F-2); Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition (F-3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
146 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/12/16, the suspect, Clyde Alvin MILLER, age 24, of New Holland, passed a forged check in the suspect's name, in the amount of $2,821.15 at the Ephrata National Bank in Leola. MILLER then withdrew $2,200 in cash from the account the fraudulent check had been deposited into. ELTPD responded to the bank and took MILLER into custody. MILLER was charged by ELTPD Officer Douglas Immel with one count of Forgery (F-3) and one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition (F-3). MILLER was committed to Lancaster CO. Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2016
Arraignment Date
Jan 14, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.