Simple Assault/DUI
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 9/26/16, John W MCNEILL, age 37, of Ephrata, was charged with Simple Assault and DUI following a road rage type incident in East Lampeter Twp. Just before midnight MCNEILL was exiting Wal-Mart and nearly collided into an eastbound vehicle. MCNEILL followed the vehicle onto the Route 30 Bypass westbound where he drove along side the vehicle and pointed a silver handgun at the driver. The victim immediately braked and MCNEILL proceeded westbound until he was located and stopped by Manheim Twp Police on Oregon Pike. A silver full size replica revolver pellet handgun was recovered from MCNEILL's vehicle. MCNEILL was arrested by East Lampeter Twp Police for DUI and Simple Assault, then committed to Lancaster Co. Prison on an active Bench warrant through LCSO.
Location
East Lampeter Twp
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2016
Arraignment Date
Sep 28, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.