possession of methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
At 2:39 am, 1/2/17, ELTPD Officer Andrew Garman checked a suspicious male behind East Towne Mall. The male was identified as Matthew S. MCGINNIS, age 45, of Strasburg, who was determined to be trespassing for the purpose of going through trash dumpsters. MCGINNIS was discovered to be in possession of suspected Methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia. MCGINNIS also had an active arrest warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriffs Office. MCGINNIS was taken into custody and turned over to LCSO. ELTPD drug charges pending.
Location
East Towne Mall
2090 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jan 2, 2017
Arraignment Date
Jan 5, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.