(1) count Siimple Assault (M2)
(1) count Unlawful Restraint (M1)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 4/17/2019 at approximately 12:30 a.m. police were dispatched to Greenland Drive (Lancaster) for a domestic incident. Police were advised the victim had been assaulted by her boyfriend (Santos Maldonado / 25 year old male from Lancaster). Police attempted to make contact with the victim and Santos Maldonado but he refused to open or answer the door. Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team responded to the location and assisted with taking Santos Maldonado into custody. Santos Maldonado assaulted the victim causing injury, broke her cell phone preventing her from calling for help and blocked the door way preventing her escape. Santos Maldonado was charged with Simple Assault (M-2) and Unlawful Restraint (M-1). He was taken for arraignment on said charges where bail was set at $25,000. Santos Maldonado was unable to post bail and was remanded to prison.
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2019
Reference ID
1904019789
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lampeter Township Police Department.