Felony Retail Theft
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 11/19/15, ELTPD responded to Wal-Mart for a shoplifting in progress. A Hispanic male was removing merchandise from packaging with a knife then concealing the items in his clothing. The suspect was apprehended as he exited the store and was identified as Marcos Antonio LOPEZ, age 51, of Lancaster City. A stolen knife, two flashlights and a belt were recovered. LOPEZ was charged with felony Retail Theft based on prior retail theft dispositions and was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison.
Location
Wal-Mart
2034 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 20, 2015